Webinar: Market Research and Protecting Personal Information

How to protect personal information when doing market research in South Africa

Published

Presenters: Leonie Vorster is a strategist, writer, and research advisor with an MA (Research Psychology). She is a member of the Psychological Society of South Africa (PsySSA) and the PsySSA Division for Research and Methodology. Both facilitators are registered Research Psychologists. Dr Elsa Thirion-Venter is the Southern African Marketing Research Association (SAMRA) Ethics Committee Chairman. She is a SAMRA Accredited Researcher (SAR) with an MA (Psychology), MBL and a D Lit et Phil (Consulting Psychology).

Package

Registered users get access for a year to the one hour Webinar Recording, the webinar slides with notes, and three handouts:

  • Privacy Glossary
  • Privacy Compliance Framework Analysis Template
  • Privacy Compliance Documentation List

Webinar Contents

  • Summary of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and related legislation in South Africa
  • Conditions for lawfully processing personal information in South Africa when doing market research
  • Requirements for the protection of personal information collected for market research purposes
  • How to do market research that complies with the POPI Act requirements
Icon
Login is required to access this content

Privacy Glossary, 22 August 2021

Icon
Login is required to access this content

Privacy Compliance Framework Analysis Template, 22 August 2021

Icon
Login is required to access this content

Privacy Compliance Docs List, 22 August 2021

Icon
Login is required to access this content

POPIA Webinar Slides, 22 August 2021

Icon
Login is required to access this content

POPIA Webinar, 22 August 2021